Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stones with his feet. He could never keep his feet at rest. He got so bad that he had to be brought to several priests and the bushes had to be replaced before he got back to normal.
  2. There is a fairy pad through Frank Treanor's street. It goes through a gap and no gate can be put on it. He built a stable on the pad and next morning the horse was sick and he had to take it down. He put a heavy oak stick across the gap and one day the children were playing around it and it fell on one of them and killed it
    John Murray
  3. There is a Fairy fort in John Craven's field in Coolartra. My great grand-father Tom Harris saw fairies dancing in it often.