Scoil: Corvally (uimhir rolla 10706)

Corr an Bhealaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
M.R. Wiley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lisdrumturk in the barony of Farney has a charm for stopping bleeding. She says magic words. Her father Timothy White of Ardragh had the charm before her. It is not necessary to go to her house. If you send her word, she says the magic words and the bleeding at once stops.
    Cuts. A cure to stop a bleeding cut, is to wrap a cobweb round it. This is still put into practise in the neighbourhood.
    N.B. Information received from numerous sources.
    It was impossible to obtain any definite information as regards curing excessive bleeding as the woman concerned resented any questions being asked her.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Alix Johnstone