Scoil: Corvally (uimhir rolla 10706)

Corr an Bhealaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
M.R. Wiley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this game all the players run about and the catcher runs after them and tries to catch them. When the catcher catches a person he tips them and says "stuck." Then the person who is stuck shouts "release." then someone who is not stuck comes up and tips the person who is stuck and says "released." Then the person who was stuck is able to run again. When every one is stuck then a new catcher is selected.
    Béarla
  2. With one exception, we all get into a ring holding hands. The one left out walks round the outside of the ring and tips one person on the back. The person tipped must run in the opposite direction to the tipper and try and reach his original place before the tipper. The person who is last to the place is the tipper and so the game continues.