Scoil: Corvally (uimhir rolla 10706)

Corr an Bhealaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
M.R. Wiley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes grown in my farm. We sow about two acres. We sow about that quantity every year. My father prepares the ground. He ploughs it first and then harrows and cultivates it. Then the drills are opened with a special plough kept for the purpose. The manure is carted into the drills. Then it is spread. The potatoes are dropped in the drills about one foot apart. Then the drills are closed.
    Wooden ploughs were used long ago. The spades now used are bought in a shop. In a few weeks when the potatoes are coming up they are harrowed with the saddle Harrow. They are moulded up again. When it is time to spray them, they are sprayed with blue stone and washing soda made up with water in a barrel. The solution is put into the sprayer and put on the potatoes.
    Some people get a digger and some plough them out. They are picked into a basket that is kept for the purpose.
    Some are brought into the house and some are left in the pits in the field. They are covered with rushes and clay.
    Leslie Oliver
    An Seanchuach, Co. Mhuineacháin