Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

stocking from round her head and walk her three times round the floor.
    Mashed potatoes or champ was the almost universal supper on Hallow Eve and when the supper was partaken of a dish of the champ with spoons was left on the table for the souls of dead relatives who were coming back to re-visit the house on that night; the only time in the year they were priveleged to return. Everything in the kitchen was neat & tidy to have a fitting welcome for them on their return.
    The ashes from the turf fire was carefully smoothed out on the hearth. A footprint in the ashes in the morning facing inwards would indicate that there was to be an addition to the family during the year. If the footprint faced outwards some one would die before the twelve month.