Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago tailors went to the houses to sew for the people and when sewing at night the light they were supplied with was rush candles.
    These were made from peeled rushes dipped in grease. A little juice of the skim or rind of the rush was left all down the length to strengthen it when burning. The steeped rushes were left aside to harden before using. Ten or twelve of these were stuck in a candle stick at the same time. The candle stick was made of iron and there were little holes in it for the candles to sit in.
    There were no sewing machines in the old days and tailors had to sew by hand so it would take them a long time to make a suit. They would make all the clothes necessary for all the menfolk in the house at a visit:
    The resin candle came after the rush candle. This was made from resin which was melted before the fire and cords or strips of corduroy drawn through it. These were then left aside to cool and harden before using.
    They were then put in a candle stick which was made from a piece of stick split in the top with a piece of calico drawn through the split: There was a sharp point on the end of the