Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Loch Diarmada
    This story was told by Norah Cooney, Corcreagh NS by Bridie Lynch, Lisnadara, Parish of Aughnamullan, Co. Monaghan.
    This is about a lake on Bridie Lynch's farm. Loch Diarmada was once an enchanted lake. Long ago there was an old man living in a little cave in the spelic (a large stone near the lake. This cave is still to be seen. The man was a shoemaker and after his death the lake appeared.
    Every seven years there used to come wild horses out of the lake and feed on the grass and then go back again. Once her grandfather let two horses out to drink at a pond near the lake. In about half-an-hour, he went to take them home, but when he was approaching them, he heard something like the sound of neighing in the lake and then he saw the two horses running towards it. He ran after them but they jumped into the lake and were gone.
    He came back again feeling that his horses were gone, but when he came back to the pond his two horses were feeding alongside of it. He went up to them and brought them home. It was the wild horses he was following.
    Norah Cooney
    Bridie Lynch