Scoil: Drumgossatt (B.) (uimhir rolla 14071)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin

And such a sight was never seen
    Since man was first created
    He was making brogues with wooden soles
    All cobblers were defeated.
  2. Long ago there was a man in our district named Norman Steel. He lived in Moynalty one and a half miles from Carrickmacross. He used to go through Magheracloone searching for any one who would obstruct his government. If he would catch anyone he would arrest him. He was a sheriff first. He was head of the yeomen. He went around through Tonaneive one night looking. Tom Hodgen and Pat O'Brean. He went into Patrick Freeman's house where these men were sleeping to arrest them. Someone conveyed the word to them that he was coming. They dressed quickly and ran away. He came out into the house and went up to the bed and placed his hand on it and found