Scoil: Drumgossatt (B.) (uimhir rolla 14071)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown in this district. The method of planting is as follows.
    Stubble ground is ploughed and then harrowed. It is ploughed and then harrowed or cultivated. Then the drills are opened Manure is spread in the drills. Seed potatoes are dropped and potassium supper is shaken on thera. The drills ate closed then. Weeds are picked. The potatoes are moulded twice. Most of the poeople put their potatoes in drills exept in gardens. Ridges are put in ardens Ridges are put in gardens. Ridges are made in this way. A piece of ground about three feet wide is marked out and manure is spread on this piece. Potatoes are dropped on it. Some-times ridges are ploughed instead of leaving dug. Wooden ploughs were used many years ago. Philip Hughes had the last wooden plough in this district. Spades are not made locally. People buy their spades in the shops. The people sow about an area of potatoes in this district