Scoil: Drumgossatt (B.) (uimhir rolla 14071)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. The names of our are cows, horses, pigs, calves, goats, hens, geese, turkies, sheep
    Cows have no names like horses but are distinguished by their colour and appearance. When driving cows out of a field if they go the wrong way we say "sug sug sug" The cow house is called a byre. Cows are tied by the horns or tied with chains round their necks attached to stakes. Blessed palm is hung on the roof to bring good luck on the animals. When we are milking a cow if she starts to kick we say "taréis" - come back - and she stands quiet then. May "pistlogs" about the milking of cows The butter is often taken from the cows and this is how it is done. A woman would turn herself into a hare, suck the milk from the cow, take it home to the churn and turn herself back again. After the cream would be taken off the cow you would be churning for a whole day and would not get any butter
    Horses have names such as "Dandy" "Lily" "Nora" and Shamrock When horses are called those names they come. when called. When
    Teangacha