Scoil: Carrickshedoge (uimhir rolla 14996)

Carraig Shéideog, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lime making is a very old industry that was carried on extensively in Ireland long ago. long ago every farm used to burn his own lime. He built his own kiln and found his own limestone in the land. He built the kiln on the side of a steep hill or slt. He built it of stone. He made a large hole on oven in the middle of the kiln for burning the lime In ploughing the land he fond the stones suitable for the lime for three fourths of the surface of Ireland is stone In spring he collected these stones and broke them into small pieces Then he lit the kiln with sticks or turf Then he threw in the stones. Then a layer of turf and continued in this way until the kiln was filled. Powadays lime burning is not so laborious as long ago long ago they had no dynamite for blasting the rock as they have m, nowadays and they had to quarry all the stones with iron bars and slidges.