Scoil: Carrickshedoge (uimhir rolla 14996)

Carraig Shéideog, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are different signs which foretell good or bad weather. People who live in cities and towns do not recognise these signs but people in the country do. City and town dwellers have not time. The noise and bustle of city life prevents them from observing the various signs of the birds, animals, the wind, and even insects which if we observe their movements will tell us when we will have good or bad weather. In the morning when there is a fresh fire. We go out side and look to see how the smoke ascends from the chimney. If it goes up perfectly straight we say it will be a fine day. If it blows towards the South it is also a sign of good weather . the South it is also a sign of good weather. If it blows from the North it is also a sign of good weather. But if it blows from the East or West it so the sign changeable weather