Scoil: Carrickshedoge (uimhir rolla 14996)

Carraig Shéideog, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People of the country have more advantages of studying the weather than city or town dwellers Those who study the habits of birds and animals can easily till the kind of approaching weather Everybody knows the habits of the frog He is another small aniam with four short legs He does not walk. But can get along very rapidly by hopping They are very comon in this country and are seen very plentiful in the harvest time At the gradual approach of rain he changes his coat from a golden colour to a somber hue and is seen to cross the road and go hopping about in great haste. But when he is seen in his bright golden colour in the corn field it is a sign of good weather. The frogs thou another sign of the weather when they spawn are deep water it is a sign of a warm dry summer But when the spawn sate an Urach and spawn in shallow water it is a sure sign of a wet summer
    Thomas L McEnteggart
    Thomas L. Mc Enteggart