Scoil: Carrickshedoge (uimhir rolla 14996)

Carraig Shéideog, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the Heath Monaghan border there is a lake called Ballyhoe. This lake is said to contain a treasure. A short distance from the lake there is a hill. This hill was supposed to be the sight of an old castle At the present day there are no remains of the castle but Hill bears the name of the Castle Hill The castle belonged to people named Clintons. When the Danes ame to this country they robbed and plundered castles and towns. The people of this castle were such and they thought the best plan to save the money was to hide it in the lake. So it is said that two bullock loads were drawn into the lake and buried them Nobody seems to know the exact place inwhich the treasure is hidden. It is thought it is on the Monaghan shore because the shore is all gravel and firm and was the only suitable place where bullocks could walk or draw a load. On the other side the shore is soft this would make it impossible for animals to walk into the water About nine years ago a beautiful bronze sword head was found by a person bathing. His believed that this bronze sword head belonged to the castle Husein and was hidden in the lake with the treasure. It was meade a present to the Dublin Museum bu the finder
    Thomas L Mc Enteggart
    Drumbo Carrickmacross