Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. Funny Stories. (Con(n)t)
    A man was cutting turf in a bog, when he went down some distance he found a big hole, he went down a bit further, there came, out of the hole a great number of weasels and hunted him out of the bog, he never went there since.
    One day an old man was counting his money and his son was looking on. The following night when the old man went to bed, the son watched his chance until the old man went to sleep. He went in to his room and started searching for the money but he did not find it. Soon after the old man died and as soon as he was dead the son dragged the box in which the money was hidden. When the man was buried, the son looked for it, at last he got an envelope which was sealed. He opened it with great haste, what did he find in it but a note, and a rope, On the note there was wrote, here is a rope to hang yourself if you ever think of the like.