Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road that's running through Feahoe is the main road to Dublin it is called "the Dublin road"; It was made in 1774.
    On the road there is a bridge which borders Co Monaghan and Co Meath. Before this bridge was built the river was crossed by a ford. It was made in the year 1800. In the long evenings boys and girls gather, and start to dance and since until about ten o'clock. The old people long ago would light a fire and all would sit round it. Then they would start to play cards, and also tell old tales about "Red Branch and Fionn Mac Cumaill".
    Before this road was made there was a road leading through Feahoe which led from Derry to Dublin known as the "Old Road". Some of the old people say that the track of St Brigids knees is on the road.