School: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. In the Drumboory district long ago there was an old craft of weaving wool on a spinning wheel. When this wool would be spun it would be put on cards and sold in the towns. Some people would not sell their wool, but made their won clothes out of it. This craft has died out now in this district.
    There was another craft long ago of weaving baskets or mats out of rushes which used to grow in meadows and marshy places. Some people would weave baskets of of rods. The rich people would usually buy their baskets, but the poor people used to make them.
    The people used to make their own candles long ago out of rushes, and make their things for writing with, such as quills and feathers. They had no pens that time.
    There was an old man who lived in the Drumboory district named James Mc Ginety who used to make wooden cups, wooden bowls and wooden mugs.
    There was a girl who used to make lace. She used to take it to the town on a market day and sell it to the people. The name of this girl was Mary Gollogley.