Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago the people used to go out at night and fish in the lakes and rivers. They used to plough with wooden ploughs, and they used to cut the corn with a hook and thresh it with a flale because they had no mills. The made spoons and beads out of cows' horns.
    There are two men living yet and they make their living by making baskets and selling them. The names of these men are Thomas Dunbar and James Keelan.
    There is a field in Feahoe known as the "bleach field" because many people used to grow flax and the women would weave it. Then they would spread it on the field to be bleached.
    Long ago there was a man known as Colman who used to make boots and sell them from town to town. The people used to make stockings and bring them to the town and sell them. Many people used to buy them because they would be of great use to them and they used to wear longer than the bought made ones.