Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carrig a bhFuama is a place near my birth place and it is on top of a hill. It is said, that in olden days there was a volcano which made a huge hole on the rock which is on the hill-top. Now if you threw a stone into the hole it would make an awful noise,, and from that, the locality got its name.

Páirc Éile Ní Rathallaigh is a place near Rathmore and also near Egan O'Rahilly's home. Eily was one of his sisters and she got this field in which she built a mud-cabin and to day the old stones can be seen. Then for a living she divided the field and on one side she had potatoes and on the other she had a cow.
    Teangacha
    Mrs J. O Mahoney