Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The patron saint of the Killarney area(?) is called Saint Finian Cam. He founded the monastery on Innisfallen in the sixth century. However, it is said that it was St. Finian Lobhar who founded but there is no authentic evidence. He went to Offaly and founded the monastery of Kinnity near Birr in the year 650. He then returned to Innisfallen.
    Saint Finian was a scholar of the great navigator Saint Brendan who is Patron Saint of Kerry. No children were ever given the name Finian in Baptism here. There are no places called after the Saint. He used to got into the woods to pray for he could not bear to be distracted when praying.
    He would sometimes stay out in the woods for days fasting and praying. His "Lá Fhéile" is held on March the sixteenth at Iveragh.
    Mrs K. O' Brien
    An Cheapach, Co. Chiarraí