Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a half-mile from where i am living there is a place called Rockfield. In the middle of Rockfield there is a fort. Some old people say that this fort was built by the Danes and, other people say that it was made by the first tribe of people who came to live in Ireland. Anyhow, in the middle of this fort, there is a big rock. If you look carefully around this rock you will see big finger prints, which must have been made by some giant.
    The owner of this fort often tried to remove this rock, but failed. On the other side of the road, which is about a hundred yards from the fort, there is a large hole. I often heard an old man, who is living alongside me, say that
    Mrs D. O Sullivan
    Inse Uí Choileáin, Co. Chiarraí