Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Several animals live on the farm. These are horses, cows, bulls, calves, goats, sheep, pigs, hens, ducks, chickens, geese, cats and dogs. When you are calling the cowes we say "sup sup sup" and when we are driving the cows we say "how how". When we are calling the hens we say "tuc tuc tuc" and when we are calling the chickens we say "[?] [?] [?]".
    Each cow has her own name. The names are båry, Dearg, Maol, Pet, Suck ans a great many others. Some cows are tied by the necks and others are tied by the horns. If a cow is in the habit of crossing fences she is tied from the horns to the leg to prevent her crossing. Some tyings for cows are home-made while others are bought in shops. The home-made tyings are made from bags,hair and ropes. The tying made from hair is called a [?].
    n olden times people had a great many many trick for getting butter and milk. If a person got a chance of another's [?] he would steal [?]. Then he would have the produce of the other's milk. the person that the [?] was stolen from, would have the same amount of milk
    Teangacha
    John M. O' Sullivan