Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play a great many games to pass the time away [?[ winter nights when we are sitting around the fire we play cards sometimes, and we play, here's my daughter for you, what fortune have you for her P. If she dies between your hands let all the weights be on you. We play this game by getting a thin stick and he passes it on to another one. Then he passes it on again to the next one. If the rod quenched in your hand they say "All the weights are on you".
    We also play the four-corner fool. Four boys go each to a corner, and one boy stands in the middle as the fool. Then they all leave places and the boy who has no corner must be the fool.
    We play the cat and the mouse by joining in a ring and one of us will be the cat and another one the mouse. The cat follows the mouse until he catches him. When the cat has the mouse caught two other boys do the same thing and so the game continues.
    Pat Kerrisk
    Inse Charragáin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí