Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    píosaí as a bun le casúr nó úrlais mar do cuireadh stop leis an obair sin nuair fuair an sagart paróiste amach go raibh leithéid dá chreachadh.
    Is féidir leis na buachaillí sgoile i sgoil Cleas-na-nGearrán an chros d'fheisgint ó gheata na sgoile.
  2. When a person wants to get married he must first make a match. When he has the match made he must then do the bindings.Then the two old couple must give their [?] to the two young couple.
    The old couple must be fed and [?] must get turf. The girl's people give money as a dowry to the boy. Long ago it was on horse-back they went to the chapel get married, but now it is different it is in motors they go because they are the fastest. On the morning of the wedding the boy goes to the girls house for a few hours until the time comes fo them to go to chapel to be married. About eleven o'clock
    Pat Kerrisk
    Inse Charragáin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí