School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    as a hostel for them. One would imagine that things were already sufficiently congested at Ráth Mhór - of course an allowance from the secular priests of the diocese was made to the monastery for this purpose.
    (5) When some Ráth Mhór people went down to Melleray one or two generations ago the monks enquired was the big tree standing still in the lawn.
    (6) Seven brothers died during their short stay of 5 years and 5 months in Ráth Mhór. Their ill treatment in France and the bad accommodation in this new home were responsible for this high mortality. They were buried temporarily at the corner of the back-yard of the presbytery where the piggery now stands. Years after the monks went away a party came back and took away the remains to Melleray with them. Brother Colmcille (Father Culhane) of Melleray tells me the removal took place in 1851 and maintains that the remains were all placed together in one grave which is still pointed out at Melleray.
    (7) The names of the deceased have not been preserved in the arch of Melleray. A Dingle tradition exists that one of the brothers was Hore from Ballintaggart in DIngle.
    (8) A tradition exists in the Presentation Convent Killarney that their wall of enclosure was built by the monks out of gratitude to the Rev. Mother for getting them Ráth Mhór. They walked in and out from Killarney to Ráth Mhór each day.
    (9) The Cistercian farm and buildings have been divided between the presbytery, Timothy Hickie and William Hassett, the presbytery retaining the dwelling house and William Hasset holding most of the