Scoil: Cnoc Breac (uimhir rolla 13041)

An Cnoc Breac, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    finished the art in the place. The first thing to be done for the thatcher was to procure reed or rushes which were to be straightened or pulled and then tied in bundles to make it convenient for the thatcher. The thatcher had to have a long ladder to reach to the top of the house. Also scallops which are to be made out of twigs or briars or sally rods to fasten the thatch. he also has a piece of leather fastened over his palm to protect his hand when driving the scallops. He also has a knife, with which he pares of levels the thatch after putting it up. The thatch is put up in courses about one and a half feet wide. He has a man tending him and this man has to bring him the scallops and the thatch. The thatch is tied in bundles and the scallops used to be stuck into a roll of straw tied with rope and neatly pared at each end. This was called a darby and was about one and a half feet in length.
    Peg Shea
    Ballinacartin, Co. Chiarraí