Scoil: Cnoc Breac (uimhir rolla 13041)

An Cnoc Breac, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district long ago there were many coopers, two of which are now alive. They made firkins and tubs and pecks and barrels. The firkins were made of staves of bogdael which were risen in the bog. The staves were bound together by means of wooden hoops. The firkins were used for carrying butter to the market.
    The pecks were made from bogdeal and were used for setting milk. The staves of the barrels and tubs were bound together by means of timber hoops. The firkins lasted for years being made from tough bogdeal. One of the coopers thats living now is very old and has retired from the trade but the other is making tubs and other things yet. The noted cooper was Seán Ní Brún of Knocknagoshel.
    Rory O' Connor
    Cnoc na gCaiseal, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Thatching is an art which is nearly gone out like all the other things which were carried on in this district. This is caused by all the new houses which are built and are covered with slate. The only man who was a thatcher in the place died recently thus