Scoil: Cnoc Breac (uimhir rolla 13041)

An Cnoc Breac, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have sixteen cows and two horses and the dog and cat and donkey. When driving out the cows or turning them in we say ho ho and we are turning or calling the calves we say suck suck. The cowhouse is low and long and covered with iron. It is divided into three divisions by walls and every part holds six cows. These houses are called cabins. The cows are tied with chains which are fastened on to sticks or poles driven down in the ground. It is an old custom to sing when milking the cows and long ago when farmers used be hiring servants they would give higher wages if the servant was able to sing when the hens are called we say tiuc tiuc and when we are calling ducks we say feed feed and wat wat for pigs and culy culy for cows.
    P. Leahy