Scoil: Mín (uimhir rolla 13938)

An Tuairín Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a funny story which I heard lately. A man from this district who was in business in Tralee one day went into an eating house one day. When he had his meal finished he considered that what the women of the house was charging was too much. The woman said "no matter whether you eat much or little this is what I charge". He paid and having his mind made up to have satisfaction out of the woman he went away. Some days after, he went to Tralee again and took with him four mean who were noted for their fierce appetites. He took them into the same eating house. He asked the same woman what she would charge, would she charge for his and his friends' dinner. The woman told him a certain amount. Then they sat down to dinner. They were calling for more food for an hour. As fast as the food came out it disappeared. At last the woman of the house said "Oh go out and I'll charge you nothing"
    Brigid Murphy