School: Mín (roll number 13938)

An Tuairín Mór, Co. Chiarraí

1. We have many animals at home namely: cows calves horses pigs dogs hens ducks turkeys. The cows are called by different names such as : Bainy, Cuby, Bricky, Roony. The cows are tied in bales. Long ago the cows were tied with rushes woven into a kind of rope which was tied on to poles. The house in which cows are kept is called a stall or cabin. When driving the cows we say "How-How." The calves are kept in a house by themselves. They are fed with separated milk and meal. When calling the calves we say "Suc-Suc." The horse does all the farm work. He is fed with hay and oats. He is taken to the forge to be shod. The house in which a horse is kept is called a stable. The pigs are fed with milk and meal. When they are fat they are sold in the market. The dog is a very useful animal. He is kept for guarding the house at night. He drives the cows to the pasture, and brings
    Kitty O' Connor