Scoil: Cill Dubh (uimhir rolla 16503)

An Chill Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Emily Williams
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0444, Leathanach 200j

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0444, Leathanach 200j

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fair held in Killorglin on the 10th and 11th of Aug. every year, called Puck Fair. The people put a buck goat up in a big stand in the middle of the town. They have him decked with ribbons. All the tinkers and gipsies from the country come to Puck Fair and all the farmers' Boys and girls come to the fair also.
    There was an old legend that at one time the town was going to be attacked by a large army. All the goats in the mountains flocked to Killorglin. This alarmed the townspeople but they were able to beat off their attackers. Ever since they hoist the puck goat in honour of the goats, for the annual fair. All the boys and girls no matter how far away they live, like to come to Killorglin on that occasion.
        1. trádáil
    Maureen Pollard