Scoil: Cill Dubh (uimhir rolla 16503)

An Chill Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Emily Williams

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was in the town of Tralee on the 29th June and had an enjoyable day, and had a few drinks. On my way home to Listowel I was benighted on the road and seing a red high off the road I took it to be a house. I said to myself that I would look for lodgings there. When I came to the door there was neither door nor doorframe to be seen. The walls were built of stone.There were two women inside, one on each side of the house. One of them was carding wood and the other was working a spinning wheel.
    I asked for lodgings and got them. They told me to go into my room. There was a nice turf fire lightning. There were no chairs to sit on and no seat leept the floor. I was there about an hour when I heard an awful noise, and the sound of horses hooves and their long drawn carriages came up to the door. In less than a minute the home was filled with men and women. The music started and it was the finest music I ever heard.
    After half an hour a young lady
    Susan P. O Neill