Scoil: Cill Dubh (uimhir rolla 16503)

An Chill Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Emily Williams

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were no shops in this country long ago so people had to go on horse back to the nearest town. Money was not always given for goods but goods were exchanged. There are different words connected with buying and selling, such as "boot, tick, change."
    The meaning of boot was suppose two people were exchanging horses and one horse was more valuable than the other, the owner of the less valuable horse gave some money with his horse to the other man. This money was called "boot". When goods were got without having been paid for they were said to be got "on tick."
        1. trádáil
    Master William O Neill