Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shane Burns was a very strong man who lived in former days. When his horse gave up on the roads he did nothing but take him from under the cart and draw it himself. A certain man hearing of Shane's prowess came one day to the forge to challenge Shane to fight On reaching the forge he asked for a match to light his pipe. Shane had no match but taking a red coal from the fire he placed it on the anvil and taking the anvil reached the coal to his opponent on horseback. The opponent on seeing this went away without challenging Shane.
    It happened that on another day while at the bog his brother's horse went bogging. This brother was stronger than Shane and while Shane was endeavouring to release the horse his brother was pulling back the horse. When Shane learned what his brother was doing he went home and died of a broken heart, first saying to his brother "Alright so you'll be without a brother."