Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A local poet was Maurice Reidy. He lived in Reamore. He was born about a hundred years ago and he was seventy years when he died. He is buried in OBrennan churchyard. There are no stories told as to how he got the gift of poetry. There were no poets among his ancestors. One song which he composed was the "Reamore Bog Road"
    He only composed songs in English. This man was a farmer. He could read and write and the local people admired him on account of his talent. There were no great powers attributed to him. His songs are not still sung locally
      1. filíocht