Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The herbs were used in olden times to cure people and to get relief from a disease by taking them. The comfrey is supposed to be good for a strain. It is made into a plaster and put up to the place that is strained. The ivy when boiled is used for taking stains out of clothes. The thistle is cut up small and given to the horses and donkeys to eat. The Caisearbán is used as food for pigs and hens. The Slánlús is used to stop bleeding from a cut. Pig's manure and cobwebs mixed together was also used for a cut.
    About thirty years ago the people picked the broom and boiled it and they drank its juice and it was supposed to be a cure for a bad stomach. For cough vinegar and unsalted butter and dandelion were boiled together and drunk. Lots of people were supposed to be cured by taking these herbs. They were the only cures used by the old people.
      1. cleachtas an leighis