Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the hay. The horse is never tied he is always left loose around the stable. A foal's covering is thrown across the stable to bring luck to the horse. The horse is shod at the forge once a month, and he is hair clipped in Winter.
    It is very lucky to have goat's with cattle. If you see a black sheep in the yard in the morning you will have very hard luck for the year.
    We call the hens by saying "tuk, tuk, the turkeys "be, be". The ducks "fian, fian". The pigs "wat wat" and the calves "suck suck". The cows "colley colley". The horse "filly filly". The goats "meg meg" and the geese "baddy baddy". There is no mark put on hatching eggs except they are got from other people.