Scoil: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Sarah Blennerhassett

1. OLD CRAFTS.
    Crafts were very common in olden times but are declining very much now. However, there are a few existing still. Spinning, thatching, making lace and burning lime are the most common nowadays.
    Limestone is quarried with pick-axes and crowbars, but if those don't succeed it is blasted. Then the big rocks are broken until they are small stones. They are burned in a kiln. First there is a layer of turf then stones then turf and so on until it is filled, then it is lit. Every morning and evening there is lime drawn from the bottom, and more stones and turf put in on top. When it is burned all the lime is taken out.
    Arthur Blennerhassett, Glenageenty, Rathanny, Tralee, Co. Kerry
    Told by his mother