Scoil: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Sarah Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The blackbird, thrush, wren, robin, magpie, crow, cornake, cuckoo, swallow, sparrow, starling, linnet, bullfinch and chaffinch are the birds which frequent this district. They all fly away in the autumn except the blackbird, robin, magpies, crow and bullfinch.
    Some of them show weather signs. Some are that the swallows fly low when rain is coming, and when the cuckoo comes fine weather is expected. Most of them build their nests in bushes, as the thrush, blackbird, linnet and wren sometimes, and others on tree-tops as the crow and magpie. The cuckoo builds on nest but lays an egg in some other bird's nest, when the bird is away. The wren and robin build their nests in the most peculiar places. Sometimes they build in an old tea-pot or in an old shoe, but sometimes the wren prefers a hedge. The swallow, sparrow and starling
    Arthur Blennerhassett
    Gleann na Ginte, Co. Chiarraí