Scoil: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Sarah Blennerhassett

usually build in thatch.
    The thrush and blackbird eggs are both blue with brown spots, but the blackbird's eggs are a little bigger than the thrush's. The crow and magpie have fairly large eggs. The wren lays more eggs than any other bird. It usually lays from ten to fifteen eggs and sometimes even twenty, although it is the smallest bird in the world. It is also know as the "King of Birds", because it flew higher than any bird. How this happened was it went up under the eagle's wing, the bird which is supposed to fly the highest, and then flew out and flew over the eagle.
    This is why it was called the "King of the Birds".
    Arthur Blennerhassett