Scoil: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Sarah Blennerhassett

1. FORGES.
    There are four forges situated in this district. Gorhams situated in Chutehall, Connors in Carragnafella, Reidy's in Ballymacelligott, Twomeys near Castleisland.
    Besides ordinary forge work, like shoeing horses, and mending iron implements Gorham makes beautiful gates and railings.
    In every forge there is always a big fire - which is kept going by bellows - it is used for reddening the irons, there are then shaped by beating on the anvil. The smith uses a great many implements:- an anvil, hammer, sledge, pincers and files.
    Evelyn Hoffman, Ballymacelligott, Tralee, Co Kerry
    Evelyn Hoffman