Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days there lived a man whose name was Pat OConnor and he had three sons whose names were Piaras, James and Michael O'Connor. Their father was very cruel to them especially to James who was the eldest. He used to make him do all the work, while he was always out feasting with his other two sons.
    One day when Mr oConnor re-turned home after three days feasting with Piaras he found no one at home before him only the maid and Michael. The latter said that James ran away the day before his father's return, because he knew he would not
    Máire S. Níc Dómhnaill
    An Baile Ard, Co. Chiarraí