Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the western part of Ballyheigue, there was once a graveyard, and in Winter the tide used to come up and surround it.
    In the nineteenth century there was a spring tide and it covered the whole burying ground. Then after a few days it ebbed, and the graveyard remained covered with sand and there was none of the head-stones visible except the very big ones.
    Time rolled on and the water came in farther and farther and covered the whole burying ploy. The people then began to bury the people on the side of an old rath, and when a person would die, he would be taken on the peoples
    Máire Ní Cheallaig
    Sráid na Carraige, Co. Chiarraí