Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles West of Tralee is a place called "Tóin Na Cille", near Annagh Graveyard. Long ago, a clan lived here. On the opposite side of the mountain there lived friends of this clan, the O'Flynns, and across the Shannon, in County Clare, there were enemies of these two clans.
    The chief of the clan of "Tóin Na Cille" had a beautiful daughter called "Eibhlín na nGadhair". Every day, she and some others of her clan went hunting, and the O'Flynns always heard the shouts of laughter of the hunters. The clan who lived at "Tóin Na Cille"
    Tóin na Cille, Co. Chiarraí
    Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin