Scoil: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the brink of the Shannon near Clahaneleeish, there is a cutting in the land where the tide comes in. This cutting is about two hundred feet deep. It is about seventeen feet wide, and it is all rock. It is called Ballingarry.
    About sixty years ago there lived in Ballyheigue a man named Costelloe. This man was at Ballyheigue Mass one Sunday. After the people came out from Mass he told them he was going to Ballingarry to jump this big cutting. A great crowd followed him thinking he was mad.
    When he arrived there, he took off his shoes, and stockings, and his coat and vest. He pulled his pants up above his knees. Then he ran and jumped it. All the people said it was a great deed. No one ever tried to jump it since, or before as it is very dangerous. Ever since it is called Ballingarry Leap.
    Baile Uí Thaidhg, Co. Chiarraí
    Michael Mc Grath