Scoil: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí

1. The Kingdom of Kerry, "Queen of Irish Counties"
    Irachticonnor [?] = Oireascr Ni Concobair [?]
    O'Connor's Inheritance.
    Earliest Kings of North-Kerry.
    Ciarruige Luaira, of the race of Ir, descended from Queen Maive, and Fergus. Ciar, their son, came to Kerry of Connacht origin. Mac Beathad or Bedan O'Connpr fell in Clontarf, 1014. Dermot built a castel at Astee. He slew Cormac McCarthy, 1138, was defeated by McCarthy of MoinMore in 1138, and was driven into exile. McCarthy now gave land South of Casheen to Geraldines. Confirmed by K John in 1199. They were the Lords of Tarbert. They were dividing till their estate in Elizabeth's time went to Trinity College.
    1199 = Confiscation Confirmed
    1138 = Defeated
    1014 = Bedan fell in Clontarf
    Clanmaurice is a Barony, which was formed when McCarthy Mor, gave the land of the O'Connors, South of the Cashen River, to Maurice Fitzgerald, his brother-in-law.
    Michael Breathnach
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)