Scoil: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Breathnach

1. Lordship of McCarthy Mór
    Name:- McCarthy most powerful clan of Eoghanacts - Eoghan Mór - ruled - 11th and 12th Century - over South Munster - Kerry, Cork, Waterford, Tipperary - Desmond - Names connected with Rock of Cashel.
    Henry II found McCarthy ruling at Cork - submitted to Henry - Henry gives this, from Lismore to R. Fitzstephen - Eoghan.
    How Henry gets 7 cantreds about Cork, and McCarthy 2h. Anglo-Normans press in, on every side - Dermot slain in 1185(Walter). McCarthy derived from "na curra".
    Carragh River where Donal was fostered - Constant warfare between Donal , successors, and invaders termionates in 1261, at Callan. - Dunloe Castle, and others taken from Geraldines. - Now natives of South and West Cork, have nearly Cork & Mallow to Maini.
    Agreement between McCarthys and Desmond made - Natives half Cork, and Kerry, and to pay tribute in money , and kind (to Desmond)
    1552 Reigning McCarthy Mór renounced, his Irish title got an Earldom. - This Donal was last of clan Carthy died in 1596. - What of his dominions. A commission appointed to dispose of them. - 2,700 sq mls of territory.
    I. Castles Bally-Carberry, near Valentia Harbour.
    II. Castle Lough - Killarney.