Scoil: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Breathnach

Magic cow supplies him with milk. Brig, his sister, lived here with him.
    Incidents:
    Bishop Eric proceeds on a preaching mission -- Brendan in carriage -- young maiden --Brendan whips her -- punishment in cave. O'Brennan (uaimh) -- thousands of angels seen -- his face henceforth full of Divine Radiance
    (1) Miracle performed: young man -- enemies -- stone -- penance:
    He has now learned Canonical Scriptures of Old and New Testament. -- Bishop Eric gives him permission to learn rules of SS. of Erin. He also consults, and gets permission from St. Ita.
    (2) Mac Lenin converted:
    Brendan goes to Connacht to Jarlath to learn Rules of S.S. of Erin. ; Jarlath and Brendan travel in a new carriage to Tuaim-dhá-Ghualainn. -- Here they composed a poem of 15 verses. -- Brendan makes for plain of Ai; -- raised a young man to life. He returns, and is ordained, and proceeds to Brandon Hill -- prepares for his voyage -- 5 years -- whole-as land to celebrate Easter.
    I. Pedigree of St. Brendan: Son of Finnlugh -- 13 generations from Fergus MacRoighe -- born 1183, Altraighe Cuille.
    Michael Breathnach
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)