Scoil: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago, a ship containing a cargo of flour, was wrecked when sailing from Fenit to Tralee. The people still remember this, because the flour was as hard as cement, when they bought it as pig-feeding.
    About forty-five years ago, a canoe containing nine men, from Taulaught, who were rowing the canoe, from Castlegregory Pattern to Fenit, on the 15th August, sank, and all the occupants were drowned. When the bodies were not found after a few days, Reverend Daniel O'Keeffe, P.P. of the Spa, at that time, put a bottle of holy-water, into a sheaf of corn, which floated out till it came to a stop. Then the relatives, following in a boat, found the bodies underneath that sheaf.
    Within the past six years three people have been drowned, when bathing, between the Mail Bridge, The Spa, and Kilfenora. When the bodies were found, the people tried to revive them, by Artificial Respiration, but failed to do so.
    Michael Breathnach
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)