Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man once coming from Boyle and he had to pass Killaraght graveyard. It was very late the same night on him and as he was passing he heard a voice saying from inside the wall "Come in here and case this tooth" - the man on the road said "Come out here and I will." "I can't" says the voice, "Come in here." The man was drunk and there was no fear on him so in he went. He looked around and he saw a man sitting on the stump of a tree. Says he "There's a bone under my tooth these twenty years and it could never be taken out till you would come along." "Open your mouth" said the man of the road "Till I see[?]". The man on the tree did so and there were about fifty teeth in his mouth and every one as sharp as a shoemaker's awl. Drunk and all as the man of the road was
    J. Sharkey
    Derrycoagh, Co. Ros Comáin